Privacy Policy

Deus Ex Machina Productions Ltd. is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all visitors to www.demproductions.co.uk (the ‘Site’). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

1. Contacting Deus Ex Machina Productions Ltd.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’) and General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016) (‘GDPR’), the data controller is Deus Ex Machina Productions Ltd. Theatre Company Ltd, which is a company incorporated in England and Wales. If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, our contact details are as follows:
Postal Address: DEM Productions Ltd., Suite 2.07, 22 Long Acre, Covent Garden, London, WC2E 9LY
Email: info@demproductions.co.uk

 

2. Information that We Collect from You
2.1 By visiting the website, or participating as a client, employee, or audience member, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy
2.2 We may collect information that you provide to us for the purpose of employing or working with you in any way, subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or marketing information.
2.3 We may collect information that you provide to us by completing any contracts you may sign with us, contact information handed over for the purpose of work, filling in other forms on the Site, including information provided at the time of subscribing for a particular service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site.
2.4 We may collect generic information about your visits to and use of the Site such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information and we may use this information for a number of purposes such as and without limitation optimising the use of the Site, disclosing to third party contributors or for security purposes. In particular, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access our website, in addition to tracking your movements around our website.
2.5 We may also collect information about how you use the Site, as well as information about you, from e-mails or letters that you send to us, or information you generally have available online. For example, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We will only use any such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
2.6 Any materials or information that you post to the Site may be visible to other users of the Site and are stored on our servers for the purposes of making the Site and content available. We do not collect, store or use any personal information contained in any such post for any other purpose. We advise you to be selective about what information you post on the Site or that you provide to other users.
2.7 We may receive some information that you submit to any third party website that you access from a link contained in the Site. Both us and the owner or operator of that third party site will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your data. We will only use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.8 Over the course of your employment or participation as a worker or audience member may be recorded audio, visually, or a combination, according to any other such agreement which may allow for the product of that recording to be released in a public sphere with the assignation of your identity for the purposes of marketing and optimising output for the Company and audience experience. For any information that you have displayed by us in a public place, your identity assignation may be removed upon request if not clarified in any agreement (the initial employment agreement or otherwise) that such an assignation towards your likeness be released.

 

3. Use of Your Information
3.1 We will only use your information for the following purposes:
(a) to directly contact you regarding a query from the Site, or in relation to a period of employment with us which you have undertaken;
(b) to provide customer service in relation to your use of the Site, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Site and to notify you about changes to our service.

 

4. Disclosure of your Information
4.1 Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
4.2 We may disclose your personal information to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to the smooth running of the service or employment period for which you have subscribed or committed (e.g. to a Stage Manager for emailing calls during a workshop or performance employment period)

 

5. Third Party Sites and Contributors
5.1 The Site may contain links to websites and microsites that are operated by third parties. We do not control those websites and microsites and as such this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and microsites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites and microsites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

 

6. Security and Data Retention
6.1 We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information, including your name, address, email, phone number and card details (where applicable), for the duration of your membership of the Site (where available) and for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.
6.2 We will store all the personal information you provide, including your login and user details (where applicable), on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.
6.3 Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

7. International Data Transfers
7.1 Our servers are situated in the UK; however, we collect data from wherever users are situated. The information that we collect may therefore be transferred to the UK from any other country in which you may be located and will be subject to UK data protection laws rather than the laws of the country in which you are resident.
7.2 Your personal data may be transferred, processed and/or stored outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

8. Your Rights
8.1 You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the information provided above. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and to require you to provide us with appropriate identification.
8.2 You may request us to cease sending you any marketing information at any time by notifying us in writing. You may request us to cease processing your data at any time but if you withdraw your consent to certain types of processing described above we may be unable to maintain your membership of the Site.
8.3 If you have received unwanted, unsolicited emails sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to info@demproductions.co.uk for review.

 

9. Updating Information
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated at any time.

 

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time so please check it periodically.